2156 W Belle Plaine Avenue Chicago, IL 60618
Listing Courtesy of: MLS LogoMidwest Real Estate Data as distributed by MLS GRID / @properties Christie's International Real Estate

  2156 W Belle Plaine Avenue Chicago, IL 60618

Contingent (5 Days)
$1,149,900 (USD)
7
BED
5
BATH

Description

Exceptional opportunity for both owner occupants and investors in a prime North Center / St. Ben's location! Situated on a quiet, tree lined street, this property offers the perfect blend of neighborhood charm and urban convenience, just steps from top rated restaurants, cafes, parks, and public transportation. This beautifully updated property features thoughtfully designed units with modern kitchens, stylish baths, and quality finishes throughout. The owner's unit is a fully remodeled 4bd/2.1ba duplex up that truly lives like a single family home, offering two levels of expansive living, an ideal layout, a wood burning fireplace, and an exclusive rooftop deck. The additional units include a 2bd/1ba and 1bd/1ba and large common backyard. Ideal for house hackers or savvy buyers looking to generate rental income and maximize the home's investment potential, while enjoying a turnkey home in one of Chicago's most sought after neighborhoods. Utilities are separate, and additional highlights include a two car garage and strong investment potential. Truly a rare opportunity to secure a move in ready property with an exceptional owner's unit in an unbeatable North Center location within the Coonley School District.

MLS #:
12595463
Taxes
$19,086(2024)
Type
Multifamily
Year Built
1893
School District
299
County
Cook County

Listed By

Kaylin Goldstein, @properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source
Midwest Real Estate Data
Last checked May 16 2026 at 4:13 PM GMT+0000

$ (+/-)
May 11, 2026
Price Changed
$1,149,900
-4%
-$50,000
Apr 17, 2026
Price Changed
$1,199,900
-4%
-$50,000
Mar 23, 2026
Price Changed
$1,249,900
9%
$100,000
Mar 23, 2026
Listed
$1,149,900
-
-
Location
   
Calculate drive times to this property
 
Powered by INRIX® Drive Time

Powered by Walk Score®
Disclaimer: Square footage is based on information available to agent, including County records. Information has not been verified by agent and should be verified by buyer.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 5/16/2026 16:13. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.